Tax Guru – Ker$tetter Letter

Helping real people win the tax game.

Vehicle Weights

Posted by taxguru on October 4, 2007

Q:

Subject: Question on 179

 

Hi,

 

I am a financial advisor and was wondering if you could answer whether or not section 179 (for the suv’s) means “gross vehicle weight” or “gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR)”????  My understanding is that one can use the GVWR for the 6,000 lb. suv minimum.  I am wondering if I am correct? Or is it “curb weight”?

 

Thanks for your time.

 

Sincerely,

A:

Here is a quote from Page 10-2 of the 2006 TaxBook that covers this point:

Passenger autos rated at more than 6,000 pounds unloaded gross vehicle weight, or trucks and vans rated at more than 6,000 pounds loaded gross vehicle weight are not subject to the Section 280F depreciation limits.

Kerry Kerstetter

 

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

 
%d bloggers like this: