Tax Guru – Ker$tetter Letter

Helping real people win the tax game.

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 681 other followers
  • Blog Stats

    • 310,813 hits
  • Posts By Day

    December 2009
    M T W T F S S
     123456
    78910111213
    14151617181920
    21222324252627
    28293031  
  • Subscribe

  • Special Pages

Timing of Sec. 179 Deduction

Posted by taxguru on December 26, 2009

Q:

Subject: Section 179 question

I found your organization via Google, and the information is very helpful!
I own a Dental Laboratory, and want to purchase a $33,000 cad cam system.  My question:  can I take advantage of a year-end purchase incentive by the manufacturer, and have the purchase documents dated December 2009, but take advantage of the section 179 deduction in 2010?  I won’t begin using the new equipment until January.
 
Thank you for your help!

 

A:

You seem to have the opposite situation than most people present; when they want to claim Section 179 in the year prior to actually using the equipment.

If you don’t actually place the new equipment into service until 2010, you shouldn’t have any problem setting it up on your 2010 tax return’s depreciation schedule and claiming Section 179, subject to the other limitations that could affect the actual deduction.

Your own personal professional tax advisor should be able to give you more specific advice on this.

Good-luck.

 Kerry Kerstetter 

 

 

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

 
%d bloggers like this: