Tax Guru – Ker$tetter Letter

Helping real people win the tax game.

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 677 other followers

  • Blog Stats

    • 306,298 hits
  • Posts By Day

    February 2006
    M T W T F S S
     12345
    6789101112
    13141516171819
    20212223242526
    2728  
  • Subscribe

  • Special Pages

Archive for February 27th, 2006

Posted by taxguru on February 27, 2006

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on

Sec 179 Limited At Entity Level

Posted by taxguru on February 27, 2006

Q:

Subject: Question regarding 179 expense

Hello,
I happen to stop by your web site and read your article regarding 179 expense.
 
I am a major stock owner of a S corporation.
Last year, the company got not a samll loss
 
I have other source of income and overally I have some income to report last year.
In this case, may I apply section 179 expense deduction for the S-Corp.
 
Your prompt and kind reply will be highly appreciated.
 
Best regards 

A:

As your corporate tax accountant can tell you, an S corp with a net loss before counting the Sec. 179 deduction cannot claim Sec 179 on that year’s 1120S. Sec. 179 is limited at the S corp level, and it doesn’t make any difference whether or not the shareholders have other income to offset it.

Work with your corporate and personal professional tax advisors to work out the best strategy for your unique situation.

Good luck.

Kerry Kerstetter

Follow-Up:

Thank you for your kind and concise answer
bye
 
 

Posted in 179 | Comments Off on Sec 179 Limited At Entity Level