Tax Guru – Ker$tetter Letter

Helping real people win the tax game.

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 675 other followers

  • Blog Stats

    • 304,926 hits
  • Posts By Day

    April 2007
    M T W T F S S
     1
    2345678
    9101112131415
    16171819202122
    23242526272829
    30  
  • Subscribe

  • Special Pages

Sec. 179 For Storage Buildings?

Posted by taxguru on April 3, 2007

Q:

Subject: 179 / 208A question

Dear Kerry aka Mr.Tax Guru,
After reviewing your website page.   
 
I have an interplay of 179 and 280A question.
It is my understanding that most storage facilities are eligible for 179. If I sell autos or parts of autos and purchase a garage to store my autos/cars inside of  (storage not attached to house) would this qualify under 179 or would this be a 208A issue?
Thanks.

A:

Your understanding about storage facilities is incorrect.  Only specialized agricultural ones qualify for Section 179 deductions.

A garage or warehouse does not qualify.

You need to be working with an experienced professional tax advisor before you get yourself into big trouble with IRS by trying to use Section 179 on unqualified assets.

Good luck.

Kerry Kerstetter

 

 

TaxCoach Software: Are you giving your clients what they really want?

 

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

 
%d bloggers like this: