Tax Guru – Ker$tetter Letter

Helping real people win the tax game.

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 684 other followers
  • Blog Stats

    • 312,452 hits
  • Posts By Day

    November 2007
    M T W T F S S
     1234
    567891011
    12131415161718
    19202122232425
    2627282930  
  • Subscribe

  • Special Pages

Sec. 179 Limits

Posted by taxguru on November 20, 2007

Q:

For 2007 the 179 deduction threshold is $125,000 correct??  What happens after the threshold can it be carried forward next year??

 

Thanks

 

A:

I do have a chart of the Section 179 limits for every year from 2002 to 2011 on my website

If I understand your question properly, you are asking if a business buys more than $125,000 of new equipment during 2007, can the excess be carried over to 2008 and applied against the $128,000 limit for that year?

The answer to that is a very big NO.  The 2008 Section 179 deduction may only be claimed for equipment purchased and placed into service during 2008.  Any excess of 2007 asset purchases over the $125,000 limit will have to be depreciated normally.

An additional twist to this situation depends on how much more than $125,000 of new equipment was purchased during 2007.  If the total of new equipment acquired during the year is over $500,000, the $125,000 limit for the 2007 Sec. 179 deduction starts to be phased out.

I hope I understood your question properly.  If I missed your point, please clarify it for me.

Kerry Kerstetter

 

Business Plan Pro

 

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

 
%d bloggers like this: